24,412 MW · 49
Data center power & energy
Power is the industry's binding constraint: grid queues gate new construction, electricity is the largest operating cost, and density growth is rewriting cooling. This hub keeps the numbers in one place — electricity benchmarks per market, tracked IT load, efficiency context and battery storage pricing.
Quick answer
How much power do data centers use?
The 1332 operational facilities in our catalog disclose 24,412 MW of combined IT power — the real figure is higher, as many sites do not publish load. Electricity typically makes up 40–60% of operating cost, which is why site selection follows tariffs and grid queues; benchmarks for 49 markets are below.
Commercial electricity benchmarks
Indicative commercial/industrial rates per market from regulators and utilities; each note names the source. Not an offer — negotiated large-load tariffs differ.
| Market | $/kWh | Range | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| US Virginia | 0.109 | 0.08–0.11 | Commercial rate; industrial class lower (~8c). EIA's June 2026 Electric Power Monthly puts Virginia commercial at 10.99c/kWh, and Electric Choice's August 2026 snapshot reads 10.84c — both above the prior 10.3c read. Virginia's SCC has finalized Dominion's new GS-5 rate class for large loads (25MW+), billing 85% of contracted transmission/distribution demand and 60% of contracted generation demand — effective 1 January 2027. |
| US Texas | 0.084 | 0.07–0.09 | Commercial rate in deregulated ERCOT market; large industrial contracts closer to 6.6-7c with real-time price exposure. |
| Singapore | 0.270 | 0.25–0.28 | SP Group's regulated tariff for Q3 2026 (Jul-Sep) jumped 17% QoQ to 31.91 Singapore cents/kWh before GST (34.78c with GST) — an all-time record, driven by higher imported LNG costs; still the highest power price among major APAC colo hubs. |
| Malaysia | 0.135 | 0.12–0.14 | TNB RP4 (2025-2027) base tariff — C1/C2 commercial 36.50 sen/kWh, E1 industrial 33.70 sen/kWh — plus a monthly AFA surcharge that peaked at +3.80 sen/kWh in August 2026 and has since eased for two straight months (Sept +3.67 sen; TNB's own Oct-Dec outlook: +3.36, +2.81, +5.48 sen), 6% SST and a 1.6% KWTBB levy; latest all-in GlobalPetrolPrices read is MYR 0.568/kWh (~$0.139). |
| Thailand | 0.128 | 0.11–0.14 | MEA/PEA large business tariff (~4.15-4.2 THB/kWh incl. Ft surcharge); the Ft component for the Sep-Dec 2026 billing period was confirmed at 16.23 satang/kWh, roughly flat versus the prior period after the regulator's 2025-2026 downward trims. |
| Vietnam | 0.078 | 0.07–0.09 | EVN business tariff; among the lowest in APAC, but EVN has raised retail prices repeatedly since 2023 to cover generation costs. |
| Indonesia | 0.063 | 0.06–0.07 | PLN I-3/I-4 large industrial tariff held flat for Q3 2026 by government decision (Rp1,114.74/kWh for I-3, Rp996.74/kWh for I-4); USD figure lower than before mainly because the rupiah has weakened to ~17,800/USD, not because the rupiah rate changed. |
| Japan | 0.201 | 0.17–0.22 | Business average across regional utilities (TEPCO/KEPCO et al.); fuel-cost adjustment keeps rates elevated post-2022 energy shock. |
| South Korea | 0.118 | 0.10–0.13 | KEPCO industrial tariff; raised sharply in 2023-2024 to cut KEPCO losses, still below cost-recovery for large industrial users. |
| India | 0.122 | 0.09–0.14 | Commercial/industrial tariffs vary widely by state; Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu (Mumbai, Chennai hubs) sit near the upper band; open-access renewables PPAs common for DCs. |
| UAE | 0.110 | 0.09–0.12 | DEWA/EWEC commercial tariffs (~38-44 fils/kWh incl. fuel surcharge); stable, subsidized pricing supports Dubai/Abu Dhabi DC growth. |
| Germany | 0.283 | 0.20–0.30 | Non-household average; energy-intensive users get grid-fee and levy relief, but Frankfurt remains one of the priciest major DC power markets. |
| UK | 0.442 | 0.30–0.45 | Business average incl. levies — highest of major DC markets; large users negotiate lower contracted rates but network charges are rising. |
| Netherlands | 0.220 | 0.18–0.25 | Non-household average; Amsterdam grid congestion (netcongestie) is a bigger constraint for new DC capacity than price. |
| France | 0.185 | 0.15–0.20 | Non-household average; nuclear-heavy mix keeps wholesale prices below German levels, a selling point for Paris/Marseille DCs. |
| Ireland | 0.210 | 0.19–0.27 | Eurostat H2-2025: EUR 0.191/kWh for the largest non-household band; EU's most expensive market — data centers consume >20% of national electricity. |
| Australia | 0.242 | 0.18–0.26 | Business average (NEM states); Sydney and Melbourne DCs increasingly contract firmed renewables PPAs to hedge volatile grid prices. |
| Kazakhstan | 0.086 | 0.08–0.10 | Regulated tariff for legal entities (Alatau Zharyk, Almaty, ex-VAT, June 2026); coal-heavy and cheap by regional standards, but KEGOC's balance shows a generation shortfall, so large connections are allocated case by case and new capacity is steered to Ekibastuz. |
| Armenia | 0.122 | 0.10–0.15 | PSRC regulated non-residential tariff, 35 kV day rate, VAT included; unchanged since February 2022 and backed by nuclear and hydro generation — Firebird's own power argument. |
| Kyrgyzstan | 0.050 | 0.04–0.08 | NESK commercial tariff from May 2026; the cheapest in the index, but energy-intensive users pay 1.6× more, generation is almost all hydro, and an energy state of emergency runs to end-2026 with winter imports. |
| Moldova | 0.175 | 0.16–0.21 | ANRE regulated price for Premier Energy at 6–10 kV, ex-VAT, April 2026; heavily import-dependent, so the price follows external supply — the 400 kV link to Romania strengthened the EU connection. |
| Ukraine | 0.185 | 0.16–0.21 | Business rate, December 2025 collection, plus a ~25% Ukrenergo transmission-tariff hike (NEURC, UAH 742.91 → 928.45/MWh) effective 1 August 2026, on top of the wholesale price and 20% VAT. Price diesel separately — operators publish generator autonomy for a reason. |
| Uzbekistan | 0.093 | 0.07–0.09 | Regulated tariff for legal entities, 1,100 UZS/kWh from June 2026 (Cabinet resolution 243), indexed up to 10% a year; gas-fired generation with winter rolling limits after the Syrdarya plant failure in December 2025. |
| Azerbaijan | 0.062 | 0.06–0.07 | Tariff Council decision 19 (December 2024): 10.6 qəpik/kWh for industry, 12.5 for other non-residential, VAT included, at the 1.70 AZN/USD peg; the second-cheapest power in the index. |
| Georgia | 0.106 | 0.11–0.14 | GNERC raised Tbilisi commercial tariffs 14-20% effective 1 April 2026 to fund ~2bn GEL of grid investment amid rising import dependency; 35-110 kV band now 27.762 tetri/kWh (~$0.106), low-voltage (380-220V) band 35.261 tetri/kWh (~$0.135), converted at the August 2026 GEL/USD rate. Still cheap and hydro-heavy, with the seasonality that implies. |
| Canada | 0.115 | 0.08–0.16 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); Ontario's grid is roughly 90% nuclear and hydro, and large industrial users pay wholesale plus the volatile Global Adjustment charge rather than a flat commercial rate — Class A relief from that charge is scheduled to start phasing out in 2026. |
| Spain | 0.134 | 0.09–0.15 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); Eurostat's large-industrial band runs lower, helped by Spain's strong solar and wind PPA market — a draw for new Madrid colocation capacity. |
| Italy | 0.323 | 0.19–0.33 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); among the highest in the EU. Eurostat's largest non-household band runs closer to $0.19, reflecting discounts energy-intensive users get versus standard commercial tariffs. |
| Switzerland | 0.292 | 0.25–0.33 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); Switzerland pairs one of Europe's priciest commercial rates with a grid that is roughly 90% hydro and nuclear, and Zurich's data center demand is dominated by the country's banking sector. |
| Poland | 0.177 | 0.15–0.20 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); still coal-heavy generation keeps Poland's commercial rate below Western Europe, a factor in Warsaw's growth as a regional colocation and hyperscale hub. |
| Finland | 0.105 | 0.08–0.13 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); a nuclear- and wind-heavy grid keeps Finland among the cheapest commercial power markets in Europe, a draw for Helsinki-area hyperscale and AI capacity. |
| Austria | 0.302 | 0.25–0.33 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); a hydro-heavy grid (over half of generation) keeps Austria greener than its German neighbour but not cheaper — commercial rates sit close to German and Swiss levels, and Vienna colocation demand leans on CEE connectivity via the VIX exchange rather than on power cost. |
| Denmark | 0.286 | 0.22–0.32 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); Denmark leads Europe in wind generation share, and Danish rules require large data centers to return waste heat to district heating networks, a factor shaping campus design around Copenhagen more than the tariff itself. |
| Belgium | 0.251 | 0.22–0.28 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); a nuclear-heavy but import-dependent grid keeps Belgian commercial rates roughly mid-pack for Western Europe, with Brussels-area colocation demand driven more by connectivity via the BNIX exchange than by power cost. |
| Sweden | 0.100 | 0.08–0.11 | Eurostat non-household electricity price range across consumption bands: ~€0.097/kWh for small/medium consumers (H2 2025) down to ~€0.067/kWh for large industrial loads of 20-70 GWh/yr (H1 2025); Sweden's hydro- and nuclear-heavy grid keeps commercial rates among the cheapest in Western Europe, though prices vary sharply by price zone (SE1-SE4). |
| Greece | 0.221 | 0.17–0.26 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); Greece runs an import-dependent, gas- and lignite-heavy generation mix even as solar capacity expands, keeping commercial rates among the higher ones in the EU — a backdrop to Digital Realty's Athens and Heraklion sites, both of which report sourcing 100% renewable energy directly. |
| Portugal | 0.176 | 0.14–0.21 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); Portugal closed its last coal plant in 2021 and runs a hydro- and wind-heavy grid, yet commercial rates still sit above neighbouring Spain's $0.134/kWh, reflecting higher network costs on the smaller Iberian grid. |
| Croatia | 0.184 | 0.15–0.22 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); a hydro- and gas-heavy generation mix keeps Croatia's commercial rate roughly in line with Poland's $0.177/kWh, moderate by EU standards. |
| Taiwan | 0.213 | 0.14–0.26 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); Taipower's separate industrial tariff is frozen at NT$4.27/kWh (~$0.135) to shield large power users, well below the general business rate — the band a Taipei-scale data center actually pays is closer to the low end. |
| South Africa | 0.144 | 0.10–0.17 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); Eskom's commercial tariffs run roughly R1.85-R3.12/kWh (~$0.10-$0.17) and rose 8.76% from 1 April 2026 under NERSA's MYPD6 determination, on a grid still dominated by coal generation and subject to periodic load-shedding risk. |
| Norway | 0.126 | 0.04–0.13 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); Statistics Norway's manufacturing/industry price band ran closer to NOK 0.415/kWh (~$0.04) as of Q3 2025, since large industrial consumers on direct grid connections skip the network fees and taxes bundled into the general commercial rate — a hyperscale data center's actual cost sits nearer that hydro-driven industrial floor, one reason operators cite Norway as a low-power-cost Nordic alternative to Sweden and Finland. |
| Brazil | 0.159 | 0.13–0.19 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); Brazil’s grid is dominated by hydropower, which keeps commercial rates moderate by Latin American standards, though tariffs vary by state distributor and include ICMS taxes that push retail prices above the generation cost. |
| Mexico | 0.241 | 0.20–0.28 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); state utility CFE sets tariffs by region and voltage level, and large industrial consumers on high-tension contracts typically pay less than the general commercial rate quoted here. |
| Chile | 0.212 | 0.17–0.25 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); Chile’s Santiago-area grid draws on a growing share of solar and wind capacity from the north, though commercial tariffs remain among the higher rates in South America. |
| Colombia | 0.276 | 0.22–0.32 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); Colombia’s grid is predominantly hydro-generated, but commercial tariffs run higher than in most of the region due to distribution costs and periodic hydrological-drought risk to generation. |
| Turkey | 0.099 | 0.08–0.12 | Business average (GlobalPetrolPrices, Dec 2025); Turkey's diversified gas, hydro, coal and renewable generation mix keeps commercial rates among the cheaper ones tracked in this index, well below EU neighbours such as Greece's $0.221/kWh. |
| Saudi Arabia | 0.074 | 0.06–0.09 | SERA's commercial tariff runs two-tier: 22 halalas/kWh up to 6,000 kWh/month, 32 halalas/kWh above that ($0.059-0.085); GlobalPetrolPrices' broader business-rate read for December 2025 sits at SAR 0.277/kWh (~$0.074), within that band. Industrial-class contracts run closer to 20 halalas ($0.053). |
| Qatar | 0.036 | 0.03–0.04 | Kahramaa's commercial/industrial tariff is tiered: QR 0.09/kWh for the first block, rising to QR 0.12-0.14/kWh for higher consumption bands (~$0.025-0.038); GlobalPetrolPrices' December 2025 business-rate read of QR 0.13/kWh (~$0.036) sits mid-band. |
| Bahrain | 0.085 | 0.06–0.09 | EWA's non-domestic tariff is two-tier: 22 fils/kWh for the first 5,000 kWh/month, 32 fils/kWh above that, effective from the government's tariff update in 2026 ($0.058-0.085 at the BHD peg); data center-scale loads clear the 5,000 kWh threshold well within a single month, so the upper rate applies in practice. |
Electricity benchmarks and BESS price moves — tracked weekly in the digest.
Cheapest tracked power markets
Commercial benchmarks — negotiated industrial large-load tariffs run lower still. Full table above.
Battery storage lead times run 6–9 months — a quote today prices delivery for next year's energization.
Get factory quotes →Why buyers source equipment through us
Factory-direct, verified
We buy from manufacturers, not distributors: factory verification, certification review, pre-shipment inspection — the same pipeline that runs our BESS catalog of 246 models.
Flat 10% and real quotes
One transparent sourcing fee. Quotes come back with datasheets and factory names, not marketplace listings.
From spec to site
Duration, chemistry, altitude, grid codes — we translate project constraints into a spec manufacturers can actually bid on, then handle export and freight.
Efficiency & cooling
Design PUE on new builds clusters at 1.2–1.4, with liquid cooling pushing below that at AI density; water use is the next disclosure frontier. Guides: power density trends, water usage, sustainability commitments per operator.
Power densityWater usageSustainability
Batteries at the meter
Battery storage moved from UPS niche to grid asset: containerized systems now price at $75–117 per kWh at pack scale, and operators deploy them for peak shaving and interconnection leverage. We track prices and specifications separately.
The power sector, in depth
Power has replaced capital, land and even chips as the binding constraint on data center growth: global capacity demand is heading toward 219 GW by 2030 while grid interconnection queues in the top markets stretch 3-7 years. This hub covers the grid bottleneck, the nuclear pivot, Southeast Asian PPAs and electricity cost benchmarks — the inputs for power-aware site selection, which our facility catalog and quote service are built to support.
Market context: the grid is the bottleneck
The clearest evidence that power now governs the industry: in 2025, for the first time since 2020, the construction pipeline in primary US markets shrank — to 5,994 MW from 6,350 MW, per CBRE — while vacancy sat at record lows and rents at record highs ($196.25/kW/month average, +6.6%). Developers are not short of demand or money; they are short of megawatts. Utility interconnection requests in hot markets now face 3-7 year timelines, large connection deposits, and take-or-pay terms; Dublin and Amsterdam have imposed outright connection moratoria in the past cycle, Singapore rations capacity by government allocation, and Northern Virginia’s utility has publicly flagged multi-year delays for large new loads.
The market’s response has been to reprice power access itself. “Powered land” — sites with secured utility capacity — trades at multiples of comparable unpowered land. Tenants preleasing 74-80% of under-construction capacity in top US markets (see our hyperscale hub) are, in substance, queuing for electricity. And the largest buyers have gone around the queue entirely: building on-site generation, contracting nuclear plants, and moving workloads to power-rich geographies.
For anyone siting capacity, the decision hierarchy has inverted. The old order was: market, connectivity, land, power. The 2026 order is: power first — cost, timeline, reliability, and expansion headroom — with everything else negotiated afterward.
The nuclear pivot: 10+ GW and counting
Nothing signals the industry’s power desperation — and time horizon — like the nuclear renaissance hyperscalers are personally financing. The committed pipeline now exceeds 10 GW:
| Buyer | Deal | Capacity | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft | 20-year PPA; Three Mile Island Unit 1 restart (Constellation) | 835 MW | Target 2028 |
| SMR fleet agreement with Kairos Power — first US corporate SMR fleet deal | ~500 MW | First units ~2030 | |
| Amazon | $700M+ into X-energy; target up to 5 GW of SMRs by 2039; Susquehanna nuclear-adjacent campus | 5 GW pathway | Late 2020s-2030s |
| Meta | RFP for new nuclear generation | 1-4 GW | Early 2030s |
The table understates the totals: beyond contracted capacity, Microsoft, Google and Amazon have each signed framework agreements and made equity investments across the SMR supply chain, effectively pre-buying manufacturing slots for the 2030s.
Three lessons for everyone who is not a hyperscaler. First, the majors are underwriting 20-year power positions — they expect the constraint to persist, not clear. Second, SMR timelines mean nuclear solves the 2030s, not the 2020s — bridge strategies (on-site gas turbines, grid-plus-storage, geographic arbitrage) decide who gets capacity this decade. Third, restarts and uprates of existing reactors are the only near-term nuclear — which is why Three Mile Island commanded a 20-year commitment and why nuclear-adjacent sites command premiums.
The strategic conclusion: with the biggest buyers locking multi-decade generation, mid-market operators and enterprises compete for what remains of grid headroom — making markets with available, reliable, reasonably priced grid power disproportionately valuable. Increasingly, those markets are in Southeast Asia.
PPAs and Direct PPAs in Southeast Asia: buying power like a hyperscaler
Southeast Asia’s regulatory landscape for corporate power purchasing has moved faster in three years than in the prior two decades, and it is a core reason the region’s data center pipeline (Johor ~4-5 GW; Bangkok approaching 2.5 GW behind ~THB 746B of BOI-approved investment — see our Thailand analysis) is bankable:
- Vietnam legalized Direct PPAs in 2024, allowing large consumers to contract directly with renewable generators — through either private wire or the grid with wheeling charges. Combined with the region’s lowest industrial tariffs (~$0.07-0.08/kWh) and lowest build costs ($5.7-8.7M/MW), it makes Vietnam the region’s cost floor.
- Thailand launched a Direct PPA pilot of roughly 2 GW explicitly aimed at data centers, layered on top of BOI incentives (8-year tax holiday for high-efficiency facilities). Industrial grid power runs ~$0.10-0.12/kWh with strong reliability in the Bangkok metro.
- Malaysia offers the Corporate Green Power Programme and CRESS framework for green supply to large consumers, with industrial tariffs around $0.08-0.11/kWh — while now screening data center applications for power and water intensity.
- Singapore cannot expand domestic generation meaningfully and instead imports green electricity via interconnectors — one driver of its $330-475/kW colocation pricing and its demand spillover into Johor and Batam.
The practical caveat: every scheme carries eligibility thresholds, wheeling charges, and curtailment terms that move delivered cost by 20-40% versus headline generation prices. A “cheap” Direct PPA with punitive wheeling can lose to plain grid tariff — modeling delivered $/kWh per site is exactly the analysis our team supports through /quote/.
Electricity benchmarks: why $0.01/kWh beats $1M of capex
Electricity is the dominant lifetime cost of any data center. The arithmetic: a 30 MW IT-load facility at 80% utilization and PUE 1.3 draws roughly 273 GWh/year. Each $0.01/kWh is therefore worth ~$2.7M per year — over a 15-year life, roughly $41M, comparable to the entire construction cost of several MW. Benchmark industrial rates across key DC markets:
| Market | Industrial power (approx.) | Annual cost, 30 MW IT @ PUE 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| Vietnam | $0.07-0.08/kWh | $19-22M |
| Indonesia | $0.07-0.10/kWh | $19-27M |
| Malaysia | $0.08-0.11/kWh | $22-30M |
| Thailand | $0.10-0.12/kWh | $27-33M |
| US (major DC markets) | $0.09-0.15/kWh | $25-41M |
| Singapore | $0.20+/kWh | $55M+ |
These figures are directional industrial-tariff ranges; actual delivered cost depends on voltage level, demand charges, time-of-use structure and any green-supply premiums, all of which vary by utility and contract.
Two corrections to naive tariff-shopping. Reliability is part of the price: a market with frequent grid events forces more generator runtime and stricter UPS architecture — diesel at $0.25-0.40/kWh effective — narrowing headline gaps. Time-to-power is part of the price: a $0.08/kWh site energized in five years loses to a $0.10/kWh site energized in eighteen months for any business with current demand; at hyperscale rents of $196.25/kW/month, a year of delay on 30 MW is roughly $70M of foregone revenue.
Water is the second utility. Large campuses using evaporative cooling draw 1-5 million liters daily, and water stress has become a formal siting criterion — Malaysia screens applications for water intensity, and several jurisdictions have restricted evaporative designs. Closed-loop and air-cooled architectures cut water use 70-90% but raise PUE and power cost; liquid-cooled AI halls (see the AI hub) change the calculus again. Power and water must be underwritten together, per site.
Bridge power: buying time while the grid catches up
With nuclear a 2030s answer and interconnection queues measured in years, the decisive competition this decade is over bridge strategies — ways to energize capacity before the grid can:
- On-site gas turbines and reciprocating engines are the workhorse bridge: 10-100+ MW installable in 12-24 months, producing power at roughly $0.08-0.15/kWh depending on gas prices and utilization. Several flagship AI campuses in the US have deployed hundreds of megawatts of on-site gas as primary power pending grid connection. The trade-offs are emissions permitting, fuel logistics, and community opposition — all faster to resolve in some jurisdictions than others.
- Fuel cells offer cleaner on-site generation at smaller scale with easier permitting, at a cost premium over turbines; they suit urban and constrained sites where combustion permits are slow.
- Battery storage (BESS) does not create energy but converts interruptible or time-limited grid offers into firm capacity — utilities increasingly offer flexible-connection deals (curtailable during peaks) years earlier than firm connections, and 2-4 hour batteries make those offers usable for data centers. Flexible-connection-plus-storage is quietly becoming the fastest path to megawatts in queue-bound markets.
- Geographic arbitrage remains the cleanest bridge of all: moving latency-tolerant workloads to markets where the grid has headroom now. This is Southeast Asia’s structural advantage — Thailand, Malaysia, Vietnam and Indonesia can deliver firm industrial connections in 12-24 months at $0.07-0.12/kWh, timelines that no queue-bound Western market can match. It is the power story behind the region’s multi-GW pipeline, and the reason our coverage concentrates there.
The underwriting rule: every bridge has a cost per kWh, an emissions profile, and an exit plan back to grid or contracted clean power. Deals that price the bridge honestly — rather than assuming the queue will move — are the ones that close on schedule.
How Coloprice helps: power-aware site selection
Most site selection still starts with real estate and discovers power problems in month six. We built our data to run the analysis in the right order:
- Power-aware facility data. Our 202-facility catalog covers capacity and expansion headroom across 19 countries, with the deepest coverage in Southeast Asia — the region where the power arbitrage is largest and public data is thinnest. Stats aggregates supply by market so you can see where capacity is actually being energized, not just announced.
- Cost benchmarks on both sides of the meter. The price index shows what powered capacity rents for by market; the GPU tracker shows what the compute layer earns — together they let you model whether a cheap-power market’s colocation discount actually reflects its tariff advantage (when it doesn’t, that spread is your opportunity).
- Site selection support, free, within one business day. Bring us the requirement at /quote/ — “10 MW in a market with sub-$0.10 power and Direct PPA access,” “GPU-ready capacity where the grid can support expansion to 30 MW,” “compare delivered power cost Bangkok vs Johor vs Da Nang” — and we match you with facilities and development partners that clear your power criteria, within one business day, at no cost. We work with operators and developers across the region daily; we know which “available” megawatts are real.
- Build-side depth. If you are developing rather than leasing, the development hub, build guide and cost guide cover substations, generators and the equipment supply chain — including direct factory sourcing of electrical equipment at 20-40% below Western list prices.
In a 219-GW decade, every data center decision is a power decision wearing a real estate costume. The operators and investors outperforming this cycle share one habit: they underwrite the electrons first — tariff, timeline, reliability, headroom — and let the real estate follow. That analysis takes weeks with brokers and consultants, or a day with the right data and the right introductions. Start with the electrons: check the index, screen the catalog, compare markets on stats, and put your power criteria in front of us at /quote/ — matched options within one business day, free.
FAQ
Why is grid connection the bottleneck for data centers?
Interconnection queues in major markets run years, and utilities increasingly require load justification before allocation — FERC's 2026 show-cause orders formalized this in the US. A site with a signed grid agreement is worth more than the building on it.
What electricity price do data centers pay?
Large facilities negotiate industrial tariffs well below commercial rates — our per-market benchmarks give the corridor, from under $0.05/kWh in parts of the US and Middle East to $0.20+ in constrained Asian and European markets.
Do data centers use renewable energy?
Operators increasingly publish a renewable share per site — it is one of the seven disclosure fields in our rating, and facilities that publish it are listed with the figure on their cards.
Racks, containment, DCIM and the rest of the fit-out supply chain live on the suppliers page.
Equipment & suppliers →Sourcing quote: power equipment & BESS
Buying battery storage, generators, transformers or cooling for a data center project? We source factory-direct from verified manufacturers — describe the project and we return real quotes with datasheets.
Battery storage lead times run 6–9 months — a quote today prices delivery for next year's energization.
Get factory quotes →
