▮▮Coloprice

BESS comparison

BYD Energy Storage MC Cube-T Pro BESS vs CATL TENER

Both columns come from what BYD Energy Storage and CATL publish. Fields either maker does not publish are marked «not published»; we do not estimate or rank.

Specifications side by side

FieldBYD Energy Storage MC Cube-T Pro BESSCATL TENER
Max energy per enclosure8.576 MWh6.25 MWh
Max power per enclosure4.008 MW3.126 MW
Published durations2 h · 4 h2 h
Segmentutility-scaleutility-scale
Statusshippingshipping
Cell chemistryLFPLFP
Cell capacitynot published587 Ah
Cell configuration2×6×1P416S (12-cube) / 2×8×1P416S (16-cube)1P104S×4×8P (pack 1P104S, 4 packs per rack = 1P416S, 8 racks in parallel)
Cell suppliernot publishednot published
Form factormodular block20 ft container
Block typeDC blockDC block
PCS integratednono
DC voltage1081.6–1489.3; 1331.2 nominal V1331.2 rated; 1040–1500 range V
Coolingliquid-cooledliquid-cooled
Ingress protectionIP55not published
Operating temperature-30…55 °C-30…55 °C
Dimensions (L × W × H)8815 × 2442 × 3170 mmnot published
Weightnot published45 t
Energy densitynot publishednot published
Round-trip efficiencynot publishednot published
Cycle lifenot published8,000 · Cell-level figure from CATL 2026 brochure: 587 Ah cell ≥8,000 cycles (25 °C, 0.5P/0.5P, 70% SOH). System-level cycle life not published; CATL claims zero capacity/power degradation in first five years.
Calendar lifenot publishednot published
Warrantynot publishednot published
Fire suppressionperfluorohexanone gas suppression + water spraynot published
GenerationMC Cube-T Pro (China market, A-series)TENER (2024); Chinese market designation 天恒 C2-L625
Announced2024-042024-04
CertificationsGB 44240, GB/T 34131, GB/T 36276, GB/T 44026GB 44240-2024, GB/T 34131-2023, GB/T 36276-2023, GB/T 44026-2024
Public datasheetyesyes

Where they differ

Only fields both manufacturers publish and where the values are not identical. Not a judgement — the right choice depends on the project.

  • Max energy per enclosure: MC Cube-T Pro BESS — 8.576 MWh; TENER — 6.25 MWh
  • Max power per enclosure: MC Cube-T Pro BESS — 4.008 MW; TENER — 3.126 MW
  • Published durations: MC Cube-T Pro BESS — 2 h · 4 h; TENER — 2 h
  • Cell configuration: MC Cube-T Pro BESS — 2×6×1P416S (12-cube) / 2×8×1P416S (16-cube); TENER — 1P104S×4×8P (pack 1P104S, 4 packs per rack = 1P416S, 8 racks in parallel)
  • Form factor: MC Cube-T Pro BESS — modular block; TENER — 20 ft container
  • DC voltage: MC Cube-T Pro BESS — 1081.6–1489.3; 1331.2 nominal V; TENER — 1331.2 rated; 1040–1500 range V
  • Generation: MC Cube-T Pro BESS — MC Cube-T Pro (China market, A-series); TENER — TENER (2024); Chinese market designation 天恒 C2-L625
  • Certifications: MC Cube-T Pro BESS — GB 44240, GB/T 34131, GB/T 36276, GB/T 44026; TENER — GB 44240-2024, GB/T 34131-2023, GB/T 36276-2023, GB/T 44026-2024

Published by only one of the two: Cell capacity, Ingress protection, Dimensions (L × W × H), Weight, Cycle life, Fire suppression.

Variants

BYD Energy Storage MC Cube-T Pro BESS variants

VariantsEnergyPowerDuration
XH12C-B6012-A-R2 (6.0 MWh 2h)6.012 MWh3.006 MW2 h
XH12C-B6432-A-R4 (6.4 MWh 4h)6.432 MWh1.608 MW4 h
XH16C-B8016-A-R2 (8.0 MWh 2h)8.016 MWh4.008 MW2 h
XH16C-B8576-A-R4 (8.6 MWh 4h)8.576 MWh2.144 MW4 h

CATL TENER variants

VariantsEnergyPowerDuration
6.25 MWh 0.5P (2 × 1562.82 kW); brochure states 2 h/4 h system compatibility6.25 MWh3.126 MW2 h

Full model cards

Open BYD Energy Storage MC Cube-T Pro BESS →Open CATL TENER →

Other comparisons

Gotion High-Tech Gotion Grid 5 MWh (ESD1331-05P5015) vs CATL TENERGotion High-Tech Gotion Grid 5 MWh (ESD1331-05P5015) vs BYD Energy Storage MC Cube-T Pro BESSPylontech Container L5000-BAT vs CATL TENERPylontech Container L5000-BAT vs BYD Energy Storage MC Cube-T Pro BESSSunwoda Energy NoahX 2.0 (NoahX-1500/4170, NoahX-1500/5015-L2) vs CATL TENERSunwoda Energy NoahX 2.0 (NoahX-1500/4170, NoahX-1500/5015-L2) vs BYD Energy Storage MC Cube-T Pro BESSCATL TENER vs Great Power Max-20HC-5000CATL TENER vs HiTHIUM ∞Power 6.25MWh