India Data Center Market: Mumbai, Chennai, Hyderabad
India's colocation market hits $7.31B in 2026 (+25.5% YoY), Mumbai holds a 54% capacity share, and gigawatt AI campuses are landing in Vizag, Jamnagar, and Hyderabad.

India’s data center colocation market is projected to reach $7.31 billion in 2026, up 25.5% year-on-year, with installed capacity climbing from roughly 4.48GW in 2025 toward a forecast 15.21GW by 2031. Mumbai holds 54% of national colocation capacity on the strength of its submarine cable landings, colocation runs roughly ₹12,000-25,000 ($145-300) per kW per month depending on city, and a wave of gigawatt-scale AI campuses — AdaniConneX-Google in Visakhapatnam, Reliance-Meta in Jamnagar, Microsoft and AWS in Hyderabad — is redrawing the map beyond the traditional Mumbai-Chennai axis. The pricing upside is real: at $0.122/kWh, Indian commercial power costs under half of Singapore’s rate. The catch is that certification coverage and grid buildout in the newer power-led campuses haven’t caught up to the announced capacity yet.
Key takeaways
- Market size: $7.31B colocation revenue in 2026 (+25.5% YoY); installed base ~4.48GW (2025) → ~5.45GW (2026) → 15.21GW forecast by 2031, a 22.79% CAGR (GlobalData).
- Supply growth: CBRE projects ~30% YoY capacity growth in 2026 on ~500MW of fresh colocation supply; JLL recorded 97.9MW of net take-up in H1 2025 (+48% YoY) against 4.3% vacancy — a supply-constrained market despite the growth rate.
- Geographic concentration: Mumbai 54% of national colocation capacity, Chennai 20%, Delhi-NCR 10%, Bengaluru 7% (JLL). Newer power-led hubs — Hyderabad, Visakhapatnam, Jamnagar — sit outside this legacy split entirely.
- Pricing: power-based billing, roughly ₹12,000-25,000/kW/month ($145-300); Mumbai and Bengaluru priced above Chennai, Hyderabad, and Delhi-NCR. Commercial power averages $0.122/kWh nationally — under half Singapore’s ~$0.262/kWh.
- The AI wave: AdaniConneX-Google (~$15B, Vizag, gigawatt-scale), Reliance-Meta (Jamnagar, 168MW phase one of a 1GW-class campus), Microsoft’s new three-AZ Hyderabad region, AWS’s $7B Hyderabad pledge, and Adani Group’s $100B renewable-AI commitment through 2035.
- State incentives: Maharashtra (up to 60% electricity-duty exemption, 15 years), Telangana (100% stamp-duty/registration reimbursement), Tamil Nadu (concessional tariffs, dedicated feeders — policy renewal pending as of mid-2026).
- Certification gap: of the facilities Coloprice tracks, only one carries a published Uptime Institute Tier IV rating; several rely on TIA-942 or ISO/SOC attestations instead — verify per facility, not per operator.
Live India pricing and facility-level detail sit on the colocation price index and the data center catalog.
Market size: three numbers, three definitions
Third-party estimates of India’s data center capacity diverge sharply, and the gap is mostly definitional — colocation-only revenue versus total installed IT load, including hyperscaler-owned campuses that never enter the third-party colocation market.
| Source | Metric | 2025/26 figure | Forecast |
|---|---|---|---|
| GlobalData | Colocation installed capacity | 4.48GW (2025) | 15.21GW by 2031 (22.79% CAGR) |
| GlobalData | Colocation revenue | $7.31B (2026, +25.5% YoY) | — |
| CBRE | Fresh colocation supply | ~500MW added in 2026 (+30% YoY capacity growth) | — |
| JLL | Net take-up | 97.9MW in H1 2025 (+48% YoY), 4.3% vacancy | — |
| Coloprice catalog | Tracked facility capacity | 1,738MW across 10 tracked India facilities | 7 of 10 marketed AI-ready |
Sources: GlobalData/Yahoo Finance, CBRE via Business Today, JLL, Coloprice catalog.
The practical read: whichever headline number a report leads with, check whether it’s counting third-party colocation alone or total installed IT load including captive hyperscaler builds like AWS’s or Google’s own campuses — those two categories are not interchangeable, and India-market comparisons that mix them will overstate or understate growth depending on which way the mixing goes.
The regional split: Mumbai, Chennai, and the new power-led hubs
India’s data center map has historically split along one axis — cable-landing cities versus everywhere else — and is now splitting along a second axis as gigawatt AI campuses land in places with land and power but no legacy carrier density.
| City/region | National capacity share | What it’s built on |
|---|---|---|
| Mumbai / Navi Mumbai | 54% (JLL) | Submarine cable landing (SMW3, FLAG FEA, IMEWE, TGN-EA, MENA, SEACOM), carrier density, financial-sector demand |
| Chennai | 20% (JLL) | Secondary cable landing, Tamil Nadu incentives, AdaniConneX and STT GDC campuses |
| Delhi-NCR (Noida) | 10% (JLL) | Northern enterprise demand, government/BFSI proximity |
| Bengaluru | 7% (JLL) | Tech-sector enterprise demand, talent base |
| Hyderabad | Growing, power-led | Telangana incentives, Microsoft’s new 3-AZ region, AWS’s $7B expansion, STT GDC |
| Visakhapatnam (Vizag) | New, gigawatt-scale | AdaniConneX-Google ~$15B campus, coastal power access |
| Jamnagar, Gujarat | New, gigawatt-scale | Reliance-Meta built-to-suit campus (168MW phase one of a 1GW-class site), Reliance’s existing energy infrastructure |
Mumbai and Chennai are quoted on interconnection value — tenants pay for cable-landing proximity and carrier choice. Hyderabad, Vizag, and Jamnagar are a different trade entirely: land availability and grid access are the product, and the AI-training tenants signing there don’t need carrier density the way a colocation customer running latency-sensitive enterprise traffic does. That distinction matters for buyers — a Vizag or Jamnagar footprint is not a substitute for a Mumbai presence if what you need is network edge, and the reverse is equally true for training clusters.
Pricing: power-based, and cheaper than most of APAC
Indian colocation pricing is structured around power draw rather than flat rack rates, which makes cross-provider comparison harder than in Singapore or the US.
| Component | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Colocation, per kW/month | ₹12,000-25,000 (~$145-300) | Varies by city, contract size, and commitment term |
| Retail/enterprise racks | Priced per kVA rather than per rack in most quotes | A 4kVA rack commonly runs ₹32,000-60,000/month in power alone |
| Commercial/industrial power | $0.122/kWh national average, range $0.09-0.14 | Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu sit in the upper band; open-access renewable PPAs are common for larger tenants |
Sources: Cyfuture Cloud, GlobalPetrolPrices.
Against the region, that power rate is the headline advantage: $0.122/kWh is under half Singapore’s roughly $0.262/kWh and meaningfully below Japan’s $0.201/kWh (see the Singapore market guide for the comparison basis). Mumbai and Bengaluru still command a premium over Chennai, Hyderabad, and Delhi-NCR — real estate cost and cable-landing proximity, not power, drive that spread.
State incentives: a competitive, and partly unsettled, landscape
State governments, not the federal government, are currently the main lever shaping where new capacity lands in India.
| State (hub) | Key incentive |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra (Mumbai/Navi Mumbai) | Up to 60% electricity-duty exemption for 15 years, stamp-duty exemption, single-window clearance, 24×7 dual-grid power access |
| Telangana (Hyderabad) | 100% reimbursement of stamp duty and registration charges, exemption from routine labour inspections |
| Tamil Nadu (Chennai) | Dedicated power feeders, concessional electricity tariffs, stamp-duty/tax subsidies — policy was set to lapse April 2026 with no confirmed extension as of this writing |
Sources: Ahlawat & Associates, DataCenterDynamics.
A draft National Data Centre Policy would add a federal layer on top — up to 20 years of conditional tax exemption, 100% electricity-duty exemption, input tax credit on HVAC and electrical equipment, single-window clearances, and dedicated Data Centre Economic Zones — but it remains a draft, not enacted law. Buyers evaluating a new India site should treat state-level incentives as the reliable baseline and the national draft policy as upside that may or may not materialize on the timeline announced. Tamil Nadu specifically is worth re-checking before committing capital: an incentive regime lapsing without confirmed renewal is a real planning risk for a Chennai-based project, not a formality.
The gigawatt AI wave
What’s different about 2026 versus prior India data center cycles is the scale of single-campus commitments, all landing within roughly 12 months of each other:
- AdaniConneX + Google, Visakhapatnam — a roughly $15 billion campus announced at gigawatt initial scale, with plans to expand to “multiple gigawatts.” This is Google’s largest announced India investment and puts serious AI-training capacity on the east coast for the first time.
- Reliance Industries + Meta, Jamnagar, Gujarat — a built-to-suit campus with an initial 168MW phase (tracked in the Coloprice catalog as under construction) as part of a proposed 1GW-class site, leveraging Reliance’s existing energy infrastructure at Jamnagar.
- Microsoft, Hyderabad — a new data center region with three availability zones, Microsoft’s largest in India, opening in 2026 as part of a pledged $17.5 billion India investment through 2029.
- AWS, Hyderabad — a $7 billion expansion pledge over 14 years, building on AWS’s existing India region.
- Adani Group, national — a separate $100 billion commitment to renewable-powered, AI-ready data center capacity by 2035, spanning multiple sites beyond Vizag.
These are announcements and early construction, not delivered capacity — treat the headline gigawatt figures as the ceiling of what’s been committed, not what’s live today. The one figure that is verifiable now is the 168MW first phase at Jamnagar, tracked in the catalog as under construction.
What’s thin: certification and grid buildout
Two caveats matter more in India than in more mature APAC markets. First, published third-party certification is uneven: of the facilities Coloprice tracks, only Yotta’s NM1 campus in Navi Mumbai carries a published Uptime Institute Tier IV rating. Several others — including STT GDC’s Hyderabad facility and Sify’s Rabale campus — hold TIA-942 Rated 3/4 certifications instead, a separate standard from a different body, or rely on ISO and SOC attestations without a published uptime tier at all. None of this means the facilities are unreliable; it means a buyer can’t infer design resilience from operator scale or brand and needs to request the specific certification per site.
Second, the newer power-led campuses in Vizag and Jamnagar are being built alongside — not after — their power infrastructure. That’s a normal sequencing for greenfield gigawatt sites anywhere, but it means the delivery timeline for contracted capacity in these locations depends on grid and renewable-PPA buildout completing on schedule, a dependency Mumbai and Chennai tenants generally don’t have to underwrite.
What to do with this
- For interconnection-dependent workloads (enterprise IT, financial services, network edge), default to Mumbai or Chennai — the cable-landing advantage is structural and won’t be replicated by newer hubs regardless of their power pricing.
- For AI training and bulk inference, evaluate Hyderabad, Vizag, and Jamnagar on power cost and availability rather than carrier density — $0.122/kWh nationally, with open-access renewable PPAs available for large tenants, is the real advantage these sites offer.
- Verify certification per facility, not per operator — request the specific Tier or TIA-942 rating and audit date before treating any India site as production-grade for regulated workloads. Use the data center due diligence checklist as the baseline framework.
- Re-verify state incentive status before signing, especially in Tamil Nadu given the April 2026 policy lapse — an incentive that was live during due diligence can expire before contract execution on projects with long lead times.
- Track live pricing and facility status on the colocation price index and the India catalog page rather than the static ranges here; run specific requirements through the quote service to benchmark real offers, and see the hyperscale sector page for how India compares to other gigawatt-scale AI markets.
Frequently asked questions
How big is India's data center market in 2026?
India's colocation revenue is projected to reach $7.31 billion in 2026, up 25.5% year-on-year, with installed colocation capacity growing from about 4.48GW in 2025 to roughly 5.45GW in 2026 and a forecast 15.21GW by 2031 — a 22.79% CAGR (GlobalData). CBRE separately projects ~30% year-on-year capacity growth in 2026 on roughly 500MW of fresh colocation supply, and H1 2025 net take-up already ran 97.9MW, up 48% year-on-year, against 4.3% vacancy (JLL).
Which Indian city has the most data center capacity?
Mumbai, by a wide margin. JLL puts Mumbai's share of national colocation capacity at 54%, with Chennai second at 20%, Delhi-NCR at 10%, and Bengaluru at 7%. Mumbai's dominance traces directly to it hosting India's main submarine cable landing stations — the Mumbai CLS terminates SMW3, FLAG FEA, IMEWE, TGN-EA, MENA and SEACOM — which gives it the carrier density that colocation and interconnection-heavy tenants need.
How much does colocation cost in India?
Power-based pricing is the norm: providers typically charge roughly ₹12,000-25,000 per kW per month (about $145-300), depending on city and contract size, with space, bandwidth, and cross-connects billed separately on top. Mumbai and Bengaluru command a premium over Chennai, Hyderabad, and Delhi-NCR due to land cost and cable-landing proximity. Commercial/industrial power itself averages $0.122/kWh nationally, with Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu sitting in the upper part of the $0.09-0.14 range.
What is driving India's gigawatt-scale AI data center boom?
A cluster of built-to-suit hyperscale deals announced through 2026: AdaniConneX and Google's roughly $15 billion, gigawatt-scale AI campus in Visakhapatnam (Vizag); Reliance Industries' built-to-suit 1GW-class campus for Meta in Jamnagar, Gujarat (initial phase 168MW, tracked in the catalog as under construction); Microsoft's new three-availability-zone Hyderabad region, its largest in India; and AWS's pledged $7 billion Hyderabad expansion over 14 years. Adani Group has separately committed to $100 billion in renewable-powered, AI-ready data center capacity by 2035.
Which Indian states offer the best data center incentives?
Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Telangana lead. Maharashtra offers up to 60% electricity-duty exemption for 15 years plus stamp-duty exemption and single-window clearance; Telangana offers 100% reimbursement of stamp duty and registration charges plus exemption from routine labour inspections; Tamil Nadu has offered dedicated power feeders and concessional tariffs, though its data center policy was set to lapse in April 2026 without a confirmed extension as of this writing — worth re-verifying before committing to a Chennai site. A draft National Data Centre Policy would layer on up to 20 years of conditional tax exemption and dedicated Data Centre Economic Zones, but it remains unenacted.
Are Indian data centers Tier III/IV certified?
Certification coverage is thin relative to the region. Of the facilities Coloprice tracks in India, only one — Yotta's NM1 campus in Navi Mumbai — carries a published Uptime Institute Tier IV certification; several others hold TIA-942 Rated 3 or Rated 4 ratings (a separate standard body) or ISO/SOC attestations instead. Buyers should verify design resilience facility by facility rather than assume Uptime tiering from an operator's scale or brand.
Is India cheaper than Singapore or Southeast Asia for AI workloads?
On raw power cost, yes: India's $0.122/kWh commercial rate is under half Singapore's roughly $0.262/kWh and meaningfully below Japan's $0.201/kWh. India also has no Singapore-style capacity moratorium and no Malaysia-style approval freeze, and 7 of the 10 facilities Coloprice tracks in India are marketed AI-ready. The trade-off is thinner Tier-certification coverage and power/grid buildout that, in power-led campuses like Jamnagar and Vizag, is still catching up to the announced capacity.
Sources
Primary sources cited in this article. Every figure links to where it comes from.
- GlobalData / Yahoo Finance: India Data Center Colocation Report 2026
- Business Today: India data centre capacity to jump 30% in 2026 — CBRE report
- JLL: India Data Centers Market Dynamics
- Ahlawat & Associates: India Data Centre Policy by State
- DataCenterDynamics: State governments — the new kingmakers in India's hyperscale data center race
- TIGZIG: India's Next Tech Wave — AI Data Centers for the World
- TechCrunch: Microsoft to invest $17.5B in India by 2029 as AI race accelerates
- Business Today: From Mumbai to Jamnagar — India's data centre map is rapidly expanding
- GlobalPetrolPrices — India business electricity
- Cyfuture Cloud: Colocation Hosting Pricing Across Indian Data Center Providers
Get Quotes
Tell us what you need — we match you with data centers in our catalog and return real quotes. Free for buyers.