BESS comparison
CATL TENER vs e-STORAGE (Canadian Solar) SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016)
Both columns come from what CATL and e-STORAGE (Canadian Solar) publish. Fields either maker does not publish are marked «not published»; we do not estimate or rank.
CATL
TENER
6.25 MWh
20 ft containerliquid-cooledLFPshipping
e-STORAGE (Canadian Solar)
SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016)
5.016 MWh
20 ft containerliquid-cooledLFPshipping
Specifications side by side
| Field | CATL TENER | e-STORAGE (Canadian Solar) SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016) |
|---|---|---|
| Max energy per enclosure | 6.25 MWh | 5.016 MWh |
| Max power per enclosure | 3.126 MW | 2.4 MW |
| Published durations | 2 h | 2 h · 4 h |
| Segment | utility-scale | utility-scale |
| Status | shipping | shipping |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Cell capacity | 587 Ah | 314 Ah |
| Cell configuration | 1P104S×4×8P (pack 1P104S, 4 packs per rack = 1P416S, 8 racks in parallel) | 1P104S pack, 1P416S rack, 12 racks (12P416S) |
| Cell supplier | not published | not published |
| Form factor | 20 ft container | 20 ft container |
| Block type | DC block | DC block |
| PCS integrated | no | no |
| DC voltage | 1331.2 rated; 1040–1500 range V | 1164.8–1497.6 (nominal 1331.2) V |
| Cooling | liquid-cooled | liquid-cooled |
| Ingress protection | not published | IP55 / NEMA 3R (packs IP67) |
| Operating temperature | -30…55 °C | -30…55 (derating from 45) °C |
| Dimensions (L × W × H) | not published | 6058 × 2438 × 2896 mm |
| Weight | 45 t | 43 t |
| Energy density | not published | not published |
| Round-trip efficiency | not published | 93% |
| Cycle life | 8,000 · Cell-level figure from CATL 2026 brochure: 587 Ah cell ≥8,000 cycles (25 °C, 0.5P/0.5P, 70% SOH). System-level cycle life not published; CATL claims zero capacity/power degradation in first five years. | 12,000 · 'up to 12,000 cycles and 25 years of design life' (datasheet); '100% useable battery capacity during the first 4 years'; test conditions not published |
| Calendar life | not published | 25 y |
| Warranty | not published | not published |
| Fire suppression | not published | Aerosol-based suppression system; dry pipe sprinkler system (options); combustible gas detector with active ventilation |
| Generation | TENER (2024); Chinese market designation 天恒 C2-L625 | 3.0 Plus |
| Announced | 2024-04 | 2025-05 |
| Certifications | GB 44240-2024, GB/T 34131-2023, GB/T 36276-2023, GB/T 44026-2024 | IEC 61000-6-2, IEC 62477-1, IEC 62619, IEC 62933-5-2, IEC 63056, NFPA 68 (optional), NFPA 69, NFPA 855, UL 9540A, UN38.3/UN3536 |
| Public datasheet | yes | yes |
Where they differ
Only fields both manufacturers publish and where the values are not identical. Not a judgement — the right choice depends on the project.
- Max energy per enclosure: TENER — 6.25 MWh; SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016) — 5.016 MWh
- Max power per enclosure: TENER — 3.126 MW; SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016) — 2.4 MW
- Published durations: TENER — 2 h; SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016) — 2 h · 4 h
- Cell capacity: TENER — 587 Ah; SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016) — 314 Ah
- Cell configuration: TENER — 1P104S×4×8P (pack 1P104S, 4 packs per rack = 1P416S, 8 racks in parallel); SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016) — 1P104S pack, 1P416S rack, 12 racks (12P416S)
- DC voltage: TENER — 1331.2 rated; 1040–1500 range V; SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016) — 1164.8–1497.6 (nominal 1331.2) V
- Operating temperature: TENER — -30…55 °C; SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016) — -30…55 (derating from 45) °C
- Weight: TENER — 45 t; SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016) — 43 t
- Cycle life: TENER — 8,000 · Cell-level figure from CATL 2026 brochure: 587 Ah cell ≥8,000 cycles (25 °C, 0.5P/0.5P, 70% SOH). System-level cycle life not published; CATL claims zero capacity/power degradation in first five years.; SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016) — 12,000 · 'up to 12,000 cycles and 25 years of design life' (datasheet); '100% useable battery capacity during the first 4 years'; test conditions not published
- Generation: TENER — TENER (2024); Chinese market designation 天恒 C2-L625; SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016) — 3.0 Plus
- Announced: TENER — 2024-04; SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016) — 2025-05
- Certifications: TENER — GB 44240-2024, GB/T 34131-2023, GB/T 36276-2023, GB/T 44026-2024; SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016) — IEC 61000-6-2, IEC 62477-1, IEC 62619, IEC 62933-5-2, IEC 63056, NFPA 68 (optional), NFPA 69, NFPA 855, UL 9540A, UN38.3/UN3536
Published by only one of the two: Ingress protection, Dimensions (L × W × H), Round-trip efficiency, Calendar life, Fire suppression.
Variants
CATL TENER variants
| Variants | Energy | Power | Duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.25 MWh 0.5P (2 × 1562.82 kW); brochure states 2 h/4 h system compatibility | 6.25 MWh | 3.126 MW | 2 h |
e-STORAGE (Canadian Solar) SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016) variants
| Variants | Energy | Power | Duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| S-PL-5016-2h (0.5P; rated DC capacity 4,800 kWh) | 5.016 MWh | 2.4 MW | 2 h |
| S-PL-5016-4h (0.25P; rated DC capacity 4,800 kWh) | 5.016 MWh | 1.2 MW | 4 h |
Full model cards
Open CATL TENER →Open e-STORAGE (Canadian Solar) SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016) →
Other comparisons
Gotion High-Tech Gotion Grid 5 MWh (ESD1331-05P5015) vs CATL TENERGotion High-Tech Gotion Grid 5 MWh (ESD1331-05P5015) vs e-STORAGE (Canadian Solar) SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016)Pylontech Container L5000-BAT vs CATL TENERPylontech Container L5000-BAT vs e-STORAGE (Canadian Solar) SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016)Sunwoda Energy NoahX 2.0 (NoahX-1500/4170, NoahX-1500/5015-L2) vs CATL TENERSunwoda Energy NoahX 2.0 (NoahX-1500/4170, NoahX-1500/5015-L2) vs e-STORAGE (Canadian Solar) SolBank 3.0 Plus (CSI-SolBank-S-PL-5016)CATL TENER vs Great Power Max-20HC-5000CATL TENER vs HiTHIUM ∞Power 6.25MWh