▮▮Coloprice

Updated 2026-10-20 · 6,025

How many data centers are there?

There is no universal registry of data centers, and published totals differ by definition — some count only commercial colocation sites, others include enterprise server rooms. Coloprice keeps a live, source-linked count: every facility below is publicly disclosed by its operator and links to primary evidence.

Quick answer

How many data centers are there in the world?

Coloprice tracks 6,025 publicly disclosed data centers across 183 countries as of 2026-10-20: 5,444 operational with 33,295 MW of published IT power, 406 under construction and 175 announced. The catalog grows daily as operators publish new sites; totals that include private server rooms run far higher, which is why counts differ between sources.

Industry estimates that count every commercial site — including thousands of small retail and telecom facilities — put the worldwide total around 11–12 thousand (Statista, 2026). Coloprice's number is deliberately narrower: it is a verified count, not an estimate, and covers the facilities that publish enough data to be compared.

How many data centers are in the United States?

Coloprice tracks 1332 data centers in the United States: 1154 operational (15,480 MW), 134 under construction and 44 announced. Virginia leads with 109 tracked facilities.

Tracked data centers by country

CountryTrackedOperationalBuildingPublished MW
United States1332115413415,480
India306252431,510
Germany27425411656
Brazil24422318482
Indonesia20418413978
China1981917330
United Kingdom1961839867
France1861759438
Australia16814763,573
Canada1631546747
Japan133114181,085
Netherlands1301273250
Italy1271205777
Spain93803316
Malaysia8458161,192
Poland80791173
Thailand77511359
Mexico72691146
Switzerland66633228
Singapore60552202
South Korea59516374
Hong Kong57561133
United Arab Emirates56475555
Chile52482118
Sweden51482154
Turkey5149154
New Zealand47460150
Philippines46396363
Vietnam4638541
Austria4644022
Colombia4540247
Denmark4240131
South Africa42401321
Argentina424206
Peru3837121
Ireland3427793
Norway34302281
Ukraine323207
Belgium3232040
Finland31283146
Saudi Arabia3128185
Romania2928112
Nigeria2825399
Czech Republic2727011
Bangladesh26251—
Israel2523220
Pakistan24240—
Kazakhstan231679
Morocco222209
Greece21200100
Kenya2118112
Taiwan2018236
Egypt19161—
Latvia1919013
Bulgaria18180—
Costa Rica18180—
Portugal1715113
Ecuador16160—
Lithuania161516
Iraq15141—
Azerbaijan14113—
Jordan141316
Tanzania131213
Panama1313014
Qatar1211015
Iceland11110276
Uzbekistan10825
Luxembourg101002
Guatemala10100—
Dominican Republic10100—
Serbia10100—
Cyprus1091—
Croatia9902
Ghana990—
Oman99013
Mongolia990—
Georgia871—
Angola8807
Senegal880—
Estonia88022
Paraguay880—
Guam8712
Armenia75117
Hungary770—
Cambodia761—
Myanmar770—
Cameroon770—
Venezuela770—
Puerto Rico7702
Bahrain6513
Ethiopia6603
Sri Lanka660—
Uruguay660—
Bolivia6601
Slovenia660—
Algeria660—
Nepal651—
Maldives550—
Mauritius5503
Côte d'Ivoire5503
Honduras550—
Trinidad and Tobago550—
Malta550—
Sierra Leone550—
Kyrgyzstan4311
Curaçao440—
Mozambique4403
DR Congo4409
Uganda4402
Botswana4402
Slovakia4404
Bosnia and Herzegovina440—
North Macedonia440—
Kuwait440—
Albania440—
Libya440—
Burkina Faso440—
Moldova330—
Lebanon330—
Tunisia3302
Zimbabwe330—
El Salvador3304
Jamaica330—
Tajikistan330—
Cayman Islands330—
Nicaragua330—
Djibouti330—
Malawi321—
Cook Islands330—
Liechtenstein330—
Brunei220—
Zambia220—
Namibia220—
Rwanda220—
Aruba220—
Gabon2201
Bhutan220—
Togo220—
Seychelles220—
Guinea220—
Laos220—
Bahamas220—
Madagascar220—
Lesotho220—
Solomon Islands220—
Equatorial Guinea220—
Gambia220—
Kosovo110—
Isle of Man110—
Gibraltar110—
Mauritania110—
Montenegro110—
Fiji101—
Papua New Guinea110—
Timor-Leste110—
Tonga110—
Marshall Islands110—
New Caledonia110—
French Polynesia110—
Benin110—
Mali110—
Niger110—
Republic of the Congo110—
Cape Verde110—
Suriname110—
Bermuda110—
Palestine110—
Andorra110—
San Marino110—
Monaco110—
Eswatini110—
Greenland101—
Vanuatu100—
Guyana100—
Saint Kitts and Nevis110—
Antigua and Barbuda110—
Comoros110—
Samoa110—
Nauru110—
South Sudan110—
Macau110—
Afghanistan110—
Yemen110—

United States by state

StateTrackedOperationalBuildingPublished MW
Texas138123152,415
California1231183801
Virginia10992162,995
Illinois68588644
Florida4544147
Arizona413471,792
New Jersey40382240
Oregon38325376
Ohio3832654
New York37370104
Washington33330354
Georgia302721,066
Utah27270274
Colorado25232106
Minnesota2323031
Pennsylvania2322039
Massachusetts2020014
North Carolina1817165
Iowa1615119
Michigan16160267
Nevada141131,475
Missouri141314
Tennessee13121156
Oklahoma13121—
Indiana1212010
Maryland101001
Wisconsin8808
Kentucky7615
Nebraska7706
Kansas55015
Alabama55014
Connecticut44019
South Carolina43122
South Dakota440—
Montana440—
Idaho440—
Arkansas330—
Hawaii330—
New Mexico330—
Wyoming3305
District of Columbia220—
Rhode Island220—
Maine220—
North Dakota220—
Alaska220—
Mississippi101—
New Hampshire110—
West Virginia110—
Louisiana110—
Vermont110—

How this count works

A facility enters the count only when its operator, a regulator or a certification registry discloses it publicly; every card links to its sources. Numbers that are not published stay empty — nothing is estimated. The catalog is expanded daily, so this page always shows the current tracked total, with the update date above.

The full dataset is free under CC BY 4.0 — cite Coloprice with a link. For per-market pricing context see the Colocation Price Index.

Browse the full catalog →